Privacy Policy

 

Local Car Loans is committed to respecting and protecting your private information. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

 

Local Car Loans has adopted the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act): these govern and direct the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

 

Personal Information - why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual such as names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including registration forms, interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.localcarloans.com.au and from third parties. We may also collect information from the Australian Securities Commission, your website and from information available on the Internet. This Privacy Policy excludes website links or privacy policies of authorised third parties.

 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party.

 

We collect your Personal Information to enable us to provide our services to you in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

We may use your Personal Information to contact you by letter, email or telephone for marketing purposes. We undertake, if requested by you, to unsubscribe you from our mailing/marketing lists at any time. Under no circumstances will we provide this information to other parties for marketing purposes without your specific consent.

 

We may use cookies on our website to ensure that only registered users gain access to member areas of the website and to enable us to collate information about members' use of the website. This enables us to continuously update the website and meet the changing needs of our members.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

 

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • With your specific consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure
  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of and Access to Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored for a minimum of 7 years in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When no longer required we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. We will provide you with access to your Personal Information subject to receiving your request in writing. Local Car Loans will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. To protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. It is important that you advise us of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. The Local Car Loans Privacy Consent Form and Credit Guide is available at our office or on our website www.localcarloans.com.au

 

Complaints

You may lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.

 

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact us.

start application

car loan calculator queensland australia

start application

car loan calculator queensland australia

LOCAL CAR LOANS

apply now 2